Privacy Policy

 Birchanger Sports & Social Club ("the club") take the management and protection of your personal data very seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information and what your individual data protection and privacy rights are.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st May 2018 and this is version 1.0

Who is Responsible for Processing your Personal Data?

The club is the Data Controller. The club is responsible for how your personal data is collected, stored and processed.

Managing Your Personal Data

When you share your personal information with us, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality.
Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice.
Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so.
We will use your personal data for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy.
Your personal data is stored securely within our membership database provided by 'Microtill' and also within our email contact database provided by 'MailChimp'.
It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date.
You can update your personal contact details, including email address and phone number, by emailing the club.

Using Your Personal Data for Direct Marketing / Advertising Purposes


Obtaining Your Consent
Based on preferences previously specified by you at the time of joining the club as a member, or through positive consent since, we have recorded your marketing preferences to receive, or not receive, marketing / advertising from the club.

Changing Your Consent
You are able to change your consent at any time, either consenting to receiving our marketing, or withdrawing your consent by emailing the club or by 'unsubscribing' from our email communications which we may send you from time to time.   Should you provide consent, or not withdraw consent already provided, we will from time to time contact you in either or both of the following ways.

a. Email Marketing
We would like to keep you informed about our latest offers and promotions, and of our events time table, using the email address you provide to us.  We usually communicate no more than twice per calendar month via this medium. To support our email communication process we record your email address and name within a third party email software service called 'MailChimp'.  Your personal data is not shared with any other third parties.  You are able to unsubscribe by emailing the club or by 'unsubscribing' from our email communications which we may send you from time to time.

b. Direct Mail
We will use your name and address to send you personalised communications.  This will typically be about your membership, or occasionally to inform you of important events or details held in, or which affect, the club.

Your Personal Data Rights

a. Right of Access
You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you - known as a Subject Access Request.  You can do so by emailing the club. We will respond to your Subject Access Request as soon as possible and, in any event, within the statutory 30 days.  However, in the event that we need more information from you to verify your identity, which we must do to ensure we disclose your personal data to the right person, the 30 day response period will only commence from the time that we have validated your identity.  Please be aware that for security reasons we do not provide details of any bank details that we hold about you.  

b. Right of Recertification
If you believe we have made an error as to the personal data we hold about you, please contact us by emailing the club.

c. Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you.  Your request will always be considered in light of the legal bases that we hold, store and process your personal data and the purpose that we collected your data.  Where the legal bases permits, we will carry out your instruction without undue delay.  Please note, however, that where we have a legal obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.  Please address any request to delete your data by emailing the club

For complete information about your rights over your personal data visit https://ico.org.uk

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us as below (equally should you not wish to email on any of the above topics you can write to us).

The Club Secretary

Birchanger Sports & Social Club
229 Birchanger Lane,
Birchanger, Essex
CM23 5QJ
Telephone  01279 813 441 or via emailing the club

Why Join BSSC?

  • BSSC is a family friendly Social Club.
  • Good food and a well stocked bar, very reasonably priced.
  • Regular events and free entertainment for members.

Become a Member »

Contact us

Birchanger Sports and Social Club,

229 Birchanger Lane, Birchanger, CM23 5QJ

Facebook

Follow on Facebook

*New for 2017!*

Twitter

Follow on Twitter

01279 813 441